Seminar Series

The seminar series takes place on Zoom from 10:15am - 11:30pm EST. To attend a session, email Ulrich Schetter, Yang Li, or Matte Hartog.

The Growth Lab at the Harvard Center for International Development (CID) focuses on empirical and theoretical research, as well as on policy analysis, related to economic growth and development. The lab's research draws from several different disciplines, using a variety of models and perspectives to study socioeconomic systems at many levels, from individuals and teams to cities and countries. The Growth Lab Research Seminar series is a weekly seminar that brings together researchers from across the academic spectrum who share an interest in growth and development. The seminar emphasizes interdisciplinary exchanges between the social and natural sciences, and speakers are welcome to present early-stage or mature work on a wide range of topics, including migration, local markets, structural change, innovation and the dynamics of technology, models of combinatorial growth, economic history, social and cultural evolution, the environmental impacts of growth, and trade. We also welcome methodological contributions in areas such as causal identification or machine learning. The seminar is open to all interested individuals who wish to attend.

Organizers: Ulrich Schetter, Yang LiMatte Hartog, Ljubica NedelkoskaFrank Neffke, and Ricardo Hausmann.

Seminar Schedule

Fall 2021

September 13
Technological Change and the Gender Pay Gap

Speaker: Ljubica Nedelkoska, Growth Lab

September 20
Production Ability and Economic Growth
Speaker: Sebastian Bustos, Growth Lab

September 27
Splitting and Shifting Production: Tracking the Global Location of Manufacturing over a Product's Lifecycle
Speaker: Daniel Stock, Carnegie Mellon University

October 4
China’s Journey to the West: Using High-Resolution Satellite Imagery to Evaluate Transportation Improvement in Central Asia

Speakers: Cong Peng, Harvard Kennedy School and Gordon Hanson, Harvard Kennedy School 

October 18
The Missing Middle Managers: Labor Costs, Firm Structure, and Development
Speaker: Hannes Malmberg, University of Minnesota

October 25
Technology Adoption and Late Industrialization
Speaker: Jaedo Choi, University of Michigan

November 1
Tapping into Talent: Coupling Education and Innovation Policies for Economic Growth
Speaker: Ufuk Akcigit, University of Chicago

November 8
Political Cleavages and Social Inequalities: A Study of Fifty Democracies, 1948–2020 
Speaker: Amory Gethin 

November 15
How to Construct Nationally Representative Firm Level Data from the Orbis Global Database: New Facts and Aggregate Implications
Speaker: Sevcan Yesiltas

November 22
Anthropogenic Material Cycles and Sustainable Development
Speaker: Weiqiang Chen
Zoom link

Spring 2021

January 12, 2021
Africa’s Manufacturing Puzzle: Evidence from Tanzanian and Ethiopian Firms

Speaker: Dani Rodrik, Harvard Kennedy School

January 21, 2021
Fake News and Cultural Identity Evidence from South Tyrol in 1939
Speaker: Alexia Lochmann, Free University of Bozen-Bolzano

January 28
Unbundling the Process of Agricultural Technology Adoption: Experimental Evidence from Kenya

Speaker: Joeri Smits, Harvard Kennedy School, CID

February 4
Closing the Democratic Window of Opportunity: Shocks, Regime Strength and Democratization

Speaker: Jose-Ramon Morales-Arrilla, Harvard University, CID

February 11
Tasks, Occupations, and Wage Inequality in an Open Economy
Speaker: Marc Muendler, UC San Diego

February 25
Strong relationship between resource efficiency and economic complexity

Speaker: Heming Wang

March 4
An Elementary Humanomics Approach to Boundedly Rational Potential Games
Speaker: Michael Campbell, SAS (Eureka)

March 11
The new dualism and the quality hurdle: Towards a development model that is no longer industry-centric
Speaker: Charles Sabel, Columbia Law School

March 18
The Emigration Life Cycle
Speaker: 
Michael Clemens, Center for Global Development

March 25
Protectionism and the education-fertility tradeoff in 19th century France

Speaker: Cecilia Garcia-Penalosa, Aix-Marseille School of Economics

April 1
Whiteshift: Ethnic change, populism and polarization

Speaker:  Eric Kaufmann, University of London

April 8
Technological Revolutions and Inter-regional Inequality: the US case in the 20th century
Speaker: Michael Storper, London School of Economics

April 15
Origins and skill composition of new work between 1980 and 2018
Speaker: David Autor, MIT Economics

April 22
The Value Structure of Technologies
Speaker: Carliss Y. Baldwin, Harvard Business School

April 29
Firm Technology Upgrading Through Emerging Work
Speaker:  Enghin Atalay, Federal Reserve Bank of Philadelphia

May 13
Air Pollution, Extreme Weather and Infectious Disease: How Health Hazards Threaten Urbanites’ Happiness and the Value of Consumer Cities
Speaker: Siqi Zheng, MIT Department of Urban Studies and Planning

May 20
The WEIRDest People in the World: How the West Became Psychologically Peculiar and Particularly Prosperous

Speaker: Joseph Henrich, Harvard University, Department of Human Evolutionary Biology

June 3
The Power of Creative Destruction

Philippe Aghion, Harvard University

June 10
Wage employment, unemployment and self-employment across countries

Markus Poschke, Department of Economics, McGill University

June 17
From Micro to Macro: Land Institutions, Agricultural Productivity, and Structural Transformation
Diego Restuccia, University of Toronto

Fall 2020

September 17
Speaker:
Swapnil Singh
September 24
Speaker:
Kai Gehring
October 1
Speaker: Stefan Bauernschuster
October 8
Speakers:
Matti Mitrunen
October 15, 9:00am - 10:30am
Speaker: Yang Yu
October 22
Speaker: 
Philipp Koch
October 29
Speaker: 
Romain Wacziarg
November 5
Speaker: 
Carsten Eckel
November 10, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Speaker: Laurent Hebert-Dufresne
November 12
Speaker:
Pol Antras
November 19, 9:00am - 10:30am
Speaker: Junming Zhu
November 24
Speaker: 
Muhammed A. Yıldırım 
"Sorting, Matching and Economic Complexity"
December 3
Speakers: Chad Jones
December 10
Speaker: 
Ljubica Nedelkoska
"Lessons from 80 years of change in occupational tasks in the US (1939-2018)"
December 17
Speakers: James McNerney, Yang Li

Spring 2020

January 28
Speaker:
 Louis Hyman
February 3
Speakers:
Marco Guerzoni, Meijun Liu, Shuo Li
February 10
Speakers: Ulrich Schetter, Willem Thorbecke
February 24
Speakers: 
Chris MacGee, Neil Thompson
March 2
Speakers: Sultan Orazbayev, Dina Pomeranz
March 9
Speaker: 
Carliss Baldwin
March 23
Speakers: 
Swapnil Singh, Hyejin Youn
March 30
Speaker: 
TBD
April 6
Speaker: Andrew Bernard
April 13
Speaker:
Katharina Erhardt
April 20
Speakers: Anina Schwarzenbach, Francisco Arroyo Marioli
April 27
Speaker: 
TBD
May 4
Speakers: Albana Shehaj, Anna Stansbury
May 11
Speaker: 
TBD
May 18
Speakers: Maria Del Rio Chanona, Esteban Moro
May 25
Speaker: 
TBD
June 1
Speakers:  Bledi Taska, Victor M. Yakovenko