Past Growth Lab Research Seminar Series

The seminar takes place on Monday afternoons (4:00pm - 5:30pm) in the Perkins conference room, Rubenstein-415.

Organizers: Jamal Ibrahim HaidarFrank Neffke and Ricardo Hausmann.

Here is the schedule for 2018 (Jan - May):

January 16
Speaker:
 Tue Anh Nguyen
Title: Does Public Ownership Provide Affordable and Reliable Electricity to Household Customers? Case Studies of Electricity Sector Reforms in the UK, France, Germany, and Italy
January 22
Speaker:
Michele Coscia
Title: Economic Inclusion and Human Mobility in Bogota
Speaker: Dario Diodato
Title: Why do industries coagglomerate? How the relevance of Marshallian externality channels differs by industry and has evolved over time
January 29
Speaker: Willem Thorbecke
Title:The Exposure of U.S. Manufacturing Industries to Exchange Rates
February 5
Speaker: 
Sultan Orazbayev
Title: The role of social networks in production and diffusion of knowledge
February 12
Speaker: Alfredo Morales
Title: Social Segregation and Polarization in Urban Areas
February 26
Speaker: 
Penny Mealy
Title: Adventures in economic complexity: How structural change in the US gave rise to a new interpretation of the Economic Complexity Index
March 5
Speaker: 
Mercedes Delgado (MIT)
Title: Clusters and the Great Recession
March 12
Speaker: Andrew Zeitlin (Georgetown University)
Title: Benchmarking a Child Nutrition Program against Cash: Experimental Evidence from Rwanda
March 19
Speaker: 
Ulrich Schetter
Title: Globalization and the Concentration of Talent
March 26
Speaker: Alex Jaax
Title: Threat or opportunity? Sino-Vietnamese trade and firm-level dynamics in Vietnam
April 2
Speaker: Riccardo Crescenzi (LSE)
Title: FDI and Local Financial Development: City-Level Evidence From Ethiopia
April 9
Speaker: Henrique Pacini (UNCTAD)
Title: Product space for sustainable development: Insights from 9 countries subject to the UN National Green Export Reviews
April 16
Speaker: 
Sergio Petralia
Title: Toward a Characterization of General Purpose Technologies
Aprll 20
Speaker:
Alessio Terzi
Title: Growth Accelerations Strategies
April 23
Speaker: 
Johannes Boehm
Title: Input Capabilities and the Direction of Product Adoption

Speaker: Mariapia Mendola (University of Milano)
Title: Human Smuggling and Intentions to Migrate: Global Evidence from a Supply Shock along Africa-to-Europe Migration Routes
April 30
Speaker: 
Julian Hinz (Kiel)
Title: TBD
May 7
Speaker: Andre Ribeiro
Title: TBD
May 14
Speaker: 
Matte Hartog
Title: Structural Transformation and Historical Inventor Activity in the American Economy
Speaker: Martina Hengge
Title: Fear Thy Neighbor: Spillovers from Economic Policy Uncertainty
May 21
Speaker: Ljubica Nedelkoska
Title: TBD
May 29
Speaker: 
Joeri Smits (Yale)
Title: TBD
June 4
Speaker: 
Jasmina Chauvin
Title: TBD

 

Here is the Summer/Fall schedule for 2017:

July 18
Speaker: Christopher R. Esposito (UCLA)
Title: Premature Deagglomeration
July 26
Speaker: Michael Szell (Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
Title: Visual exploration or Urban Mobility Space Inequality with "What the Street!?
Aug 9
Speaker: Clio Andris (PSU)
Title: Measuring Relationships as Spatial Interaction

Speaker: Phil Chodrow (MIT)
Title: The Structure of Spatial Segregation
Aug 28
Speaker: Willem Thorbecke (RIETI, Japan)
Title: Economic Complexity and Trade Elasticities
September 11
Speaker: Michele Coscia
Title: How Do We Measure Diversification, anyway? The Node Vector Distance Problem in Complex Networks

Speaker: Jose Dominguez Abascal
Title: The Clean Energy Transition
September 18
Speaker: James McNerney
Title: How Production Networks Amplify Economic Growth
Speaker: Sid Ravinutala
Title: Understanding Product and Industry Linkages, and Rural Complexities in Colombia
September 25
Speaker: Dario Diodato
Title: Structural Accounting: An Empirical Assessment of Cross-country Differences in Productivity
October 2
Speaker: Alessio Terzi
Title: Structural Change and Growth Accelerations
October 10
Speaker: Jim Bessen (Boston University)
Title: Automation and Jobs: When Technology Boosts Employment
October 16
Speaker: Andres Gomez
Title: Invention as Collective Learning
Speaker: Juan Pablo Chauvin
Title: Gender-Segmented Labor Markets and the Effects of Local Demand Shocks
October 23
Speaker:
 Sebastian Bustos
Title: A Tale of Two Asian Shocks: Employment Reallocation in the US after Trade Shocks
October 30
Speaker: Jie Bai
Title: Collective Reputation in Trade: Evidence from the Chinese Dairy Industry
November 6
Speaker:
Ulrich Schetter (University of St. Gallen)
Title: Basic Research, Complexity, and Growth
November 13
Speaker:
 HyeJin Youn (Northwestern University)
Title: From Analysis to Forecasting Evolution of Technology Space
Speaker: Michael Rose (University of Cape Town)
Title: Informal Contracts in Hiring: The Economics Job Market
November 20
Speaker:
Carolina Ines Pan
Title: Trade Costs: A Natural Experiment in South America
November 27
Speaker:
 Matte Hartog
Title: TBD
Speaker: Jann Spiess
Title: TBD
December 4
Speaker:
Paasha Mahdavi (Georgetown University)
Title: Do Cash Transfers Decrease Political Participation? Evidence from a Natural Experiment in Alaska
December 11
Speaker: Andre Ribeiro
Title: TBD
December 18
Speaker: 
N/A
Title: N/A